Privacy Statement

Personal information collected by Red Cross is protected by the Privacy (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2013 (Cth) (Privacy Act). Personal information is any information or an opinion that identifies you and includes sensitive and health information.

Red Cross follows the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act in handling personal information collected from clients/beneficiaries, business partners, donors, members of the public and Red Cross people (including members, volunteers, employees, delegates, candidates for volunteer work and prospective employees).

Red Cross has developed a Privacy Policy to protect your privacy. The Policy is available in hard copy on request, or may be downloaded using the link below. It contains more information about Red Cross' responsibilities, your rights, the information that may be collected by Red Cross, and how it would be used.

The primary purpose for collecting personal information from individuals is to provide services to vulnerable people, including planning, funding, monitoring and evaluating our services. The kind of information we collect will depend on your relationship with Red Cross (e.g. as a client, donor, business partner, employee, volunteer or member, on line user of the Red Cross website). A collection notice will be given to you setting out these uses at or close to the time we collect any information.

Your personal information may be used to:

It my also be used for:

Wherever possible, Red Cross uses information in a de-identified form. Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent, except where permitted or required under the Privacy Act.

All personal information collected from individuals will be securely stored by Red Cross and protected from unauthorised use or access. All reasonable steps will be taken to ensure information is accurate and up-to-date. Our Privacy Policy also provides a process for requesting access to your personal information and making a privacy complaint.

If you have any enquiries in relation to privacy or personal information please contact:

General Counsel
Australian Red Cross
155 Pelham St
Carlton VIC 3053
privacy@redcross.org.au
phone: 03 9345 1800

For more information about the Australian Privacy Principles please visit the website .

If you wish to change how you receive communications from Red Cross (via mail, phone or email) please email us at privacy@redcross.org.au or call 1800 811 700.

Download the Australian Red Cross Privacy Policy